World Championship Results

ChampionsCountryVenue# countries# teamsFull  ResultsMedia
William BraceyUSANew Rochelle YC, NY, USA 2 14 1934 
Perry Bass USA Dallas, TX, USA  1 12 1935 
Philip Benson, Jr USA Oshkosh, WI, USA  114  1936 
Authur M. Deacon USA Sea Cliff YC, NY, USA  122 1937 
Charles Gabor USA Wawasee YC, IN, USA 1 211938 
Walter Hall USA Los Angeles YC, CA, USA  112 1939 
Darby Metcalf USA Canandaigua YC, NY, USA  28 1940 
Darby MetcalfUSAFt Worth Boat Club, TX, USA 1261941 
Heinzerling Brothers USA Crescent Sail YC, MI, USA   1942 
Bob & Betty WhiteUSA Chicago Corinthian YC, IL, USA  16 1945 
Bob Davis USA Lake Chautauqua, NY, USA   371946 
Ted Wells USA Geneva, SUI  1313 1947 
Carlos Vilar Castex ARG  Palma de Mallorca, ESP 1010 1948 
Ted Wells USA Larchmont YC, NY, USA  1949 
Jorge Vilar Castex ARG Havana, CUB  61951 
Conde Martins POR Monaco 15  151953Video
Mario Capio ITA Santander, ESP 16  161955 
Juan Manuel Alonso Allende ESP Cascais, POR 21  211957 
Paul Elvstrom DEN Porto Alegre, BRA 16  161959 
Axel Schmidt BRA Rye, NY, USA 18  181961 
Axel Schmidt BRA Isle de Bendor, FRA 21  221963 
Axel & Eric Schmidt BRA Las Palmas, G Canary, ESP 25  251965 
Nelson PiccoloBRANassau, BAH 24  241967 
Earl Elms & Mike Shear USA Luanda, Angola, POR W. Africa 23  241969 
Earl Elms & Craig Martin USA Rio de Janeiro, BRA 20 211971 
Felix Gancedo & Rafael Parga ESP Malaga, ESP 22  431973 
Felix Gancedo & Manuel Bernal ESP Punta del Este, URU 16  311975 
Boris Ostergren & Ernesto Neugebauer BRA Copenhagen, DEN  2036 1977 
Dave Chapin & Tim Dixon USA North Sydney, N.S., CAN 18 30 1979 
Jeff Lenhart & Pat Muglia USA Long Beach, CA, USA 21 36 1981 
Torben Grael & Lars Grael BRA Porto, POR 18 37 1983 
Santiago Lange & Miguel Saubidet ARG Buenos Aires, ARG 19 35 1985 
Torben Grael & Marcelo Maia BRA La Rochelle, FRA 16 49 1987 
Ricardo Fabini & Harold Meerhoff URU Karatsu, JPN 15 44 1989 
Axel Roger & Jorge Quiroga ARG Tonsberg, NOR 20  501991 
Santiago Lange & Mariano Parada ARG Porto Alegre, BRA 17461993 
Santiago Lange & Mariano Parada ARG Rimini, ITA 18 48 1995 
Mauricio Santa Cruz & Eduardo Neves BRA San Diego, CA, USA 20 52 1997 
Nelido Manzo & Octavio Lorenzo CUB Santiago de la Ribera, ESP 21 56 1999 
Alexandre & Eduardo Paradeda BRA Punta del Este, URU 19  612001 
Augie Diaz & Jon RogersUSALandskrona, SWE18582003 
Augie Diaz & Pam KellyUSAGamagori, JPN15512005 
Tomas Hornos & Enrique QuinteroUSAPorto, POR18572007 
Bruno Bethlem & Dante BianchiBRASan Diego, CA, USA18492009 
Alexandre Tinoco & Gabriel Borges  BRA  Rungsted, DEN 17 59 2011 
Bruno Bethlem & Dante BianchiBRARio de Janeiro, BRA 15 772013 
Mateus Tavares & Gustavo Carvalho  BRATalamone, ITA  19 832015 
Raul Rios & Mac AgnesePURLa Coruna, Spain1785Gold SILVER 
Henrique Haddad & Gustavo NascimentoBRAIlhabela, BRA11702019video