Past Commodores / Honorary

Past Commodores

1933 Hub E. Isaacks, Texas, USA*

1934 M.J. Davis, California, USA*

1935 A.H. Bosworth, Florida, USA*

1936 M.S.A. Reichner, New York, USA*

1937 Harry Lund, Wisconsin, USA*

1938 G.Q. McGown, Jr., Texas, USA*

1939 Taver Bayly, Florida, USA*

1940 H.R. Schuette, Wisconsin, USA*

1941 Perry Bass, Texas, USA*

1942-43 C.R. Miller, New York, USA*

1944 W.G. Green, Oklahoma, USA*

1945 George Becker, New York, USA*

1946 Charles Heinzerling, New York, USA*

1947-48 Donald R. Simonds, Massachusetts, USA*

1949 Harold Griffith, New York, USA*

1950 Roy T. Hurley, Connecticut, USA*

1951 John T. Hayward, Oklahoma, USA*

1952 Owen E. Duffy, Tennessee, USA*

1953 Carl Zimmerman, Ohio, USA*

1954 Ted A. Wells, Kansas, USA*

1955 Eddie Williams, Missouri, USA*

1956 Harold L. Gilreath, Georgia, USA*

1957 Terry Whittemore, Connecticut, USA*

1958 Fred Schenck, California, USA*

1959 Alan Levinson, Indiana, USA*

1960 Edward Garfield, New York, USA*

1961 F.V.G. Penman, England*

1962 Sam W. Norwood, Georgia, USA*

1963 Floyd E. Hughes, Jr., Iowa, USA*

1964-65 A.F. Hook, Indiana, USA*

1966-67 Basil Kelly, Bahamas*

1968-69 Robert Schaeffer, California, USA*

1970 Angel Riveras, Spain*

1971 William M. Kilpatrick, Oklahoma, USA*

1972 Richard L. Tillman, South Carolina, USA*

1973-74 Ralph M. Swanson, Massachusetts, USA*

1975 Stuart L. Griffing, Ohio, USA

1976 Svend Rantil, Sweden*

1977 Dan Williams, Tennessee, USA*

1978 Bruce Colyer, Florida, USA

1979 Flavio Caiuby, Brazil*

1980 Gonzalo E. Diaz, Sr., Florida, USA

1981 Paul F. Festersen, Nebraska, USA*

1982 Arturo Delgado, Spain

1983 Douglas DeSouza, California, USA

1984 Eugene T. Tragus, Texas, USA*

1985 Roberto J. Salvat, Argentina*

1986-87 Wayne Soares, Bermuda

1988 Jerry Thompson, California, USA*

1989 Per Ole Holm, Finland

1990 Peter Fenner, Texas, USA

1991 R. Means Davis, Georgia, USA*

1992 Fujiya Matsumoto, Japan*

1993 Terry Timm, Michigan, USA

1994 Horacio Garcia Pastori, Uruguay*

1995 Jimmie Lowe, Bahamas

1996 Giorgio Brezich, Italy

1997 Gonzalo Diaz, Jr., Florida, USA

1998 Akibumi Shinoda, Japan

1999 Lee Griffith, Pennsylvania, USA

2000 Id Crook, Canada*

2001 Bertel Bojlesen, Brazil

2002 Birger Jansen, Norway*

2003 Brainard Cooper, USA

2004 Jiro Yamamoto, Japan

2005 Henrique Motta, Brazil

2006-07 Robert Dunkley, Bahamas

2008-09 Pedro Garra, Uruguay

2010-11 Luis Pessanha, Portugal

2012-13 Don Bedford, USA

2014-15 Ricardo Lobato, Brazil

2016-17 Gweneth Crook, Canada

2018-19 Pietro Fantoni, Italy

2020-22 Luis Soubie. Argentina

2023-24 Zbigniew Rakocy, Poland


*Deceased


Honorary Vice-Commodores

Fred Rochat, Geneva, Switzerland*

Per Skjonberg, Oslo, Norway

Dr. Antonio de Meneses, Lisbon, Portugal

Dr. Antonio Ruiz Martinez, Spain

Jose Maria Lasaosa-Dilla, Spain

Jayme Teixeira Leite, Brazil

Natalie Galeppini, Italy

Dr. Michael LePivert, France

Leopoldo Geyer, Brazil*

Fernando de Avellar, Brazil

Reginald Tucker, Bermuda*

Count of Caria, Portugal*

Stephen W. Taylor, Oklahoma, USA*

Arch Higman, California*

Francis Seavy, Florida*

Katsumi Hirata, Japan*

Carlos Bosch, Bermuda*

Erling Olsen, Denmark*

Charles “Chuck” Loomis, Massachusetts*

Jan Persson, Denmark

John Broughton, United Kingdom*

Hisano Kato, Japan

Francisco Gines Perez Lopez, Spain*