World Master Championship

Id Crook Memorial World Master Championship

Skipper to be at least 45 years of age in the year of the regatta. Combined age of skipper and crew must be at least 80 years in the year of the regatta.

3 divisions of medals will be presented for trophies for top 3 places in the following divisions:

  • Apprentice Master Division: (45-54 years)
  • Masters Division (55-65 years)
    Grand Master Division (65-74)
    Masters Legenc Division (75+)
  • Overall Master World Champion will be top placing team.
ChampionsCountryCategory#nations#teamsVenueResults
Ken SimonsUSA 532Atlanta, GA, USA1986
Ivan PimentelBRA 419Sao Paulo, BRA1987
Ivan PimentelBRA 631Oakville, ON, CAN1988
Felix GancedoESP 1257Santiago de la Ribera, ESP1991
Paulo Santos/Fernando SilvaCarlos Wanderley/Mario BarillaBRABRAMaster JrMaster  949Algarve, POR1992
Kazunori Shinka/Tetsuji NakataniJiro Yamamoto/Hiroaki MurosawaSam Mollet/Carianne JuliussenJPNJPNUSAApprenticeMasterGrand1159Gamagori, JPN1994
Birger Jansen/Marianne StigarJiro YamamotoSam MolletNORJPNUSAApprenticeMasterGrand1458Oslo, NOR1996
Bibi Juetz/Felipe VasconcellosRaul Fiori/S.Colombus de FioriOscar Gonzalez/Ramiro IglesiasBRAARGARGMasterApprenticeGrand935Villa Carlos Paz, ARG1998
Flemming Christiansen/Morten UllmannBirger Jansen/Liv UlveieBibi Juetz/Felipe VasconcellosDENNORBRAMasterApprenticeGrand1463Horsens, DEN2000
Augie Diaz/John KehoeColin/Karen ParkBibi Juetz/Dante BianchiUSAUSABRAApprenticeMasterGrand 1261St Petersburg, FL, USA2002
Augie Diaz/Lisa GriffithBibi Juetz/Dante BianchiMauro Maurizi/Fabio NoceraUSABRAITAApprenticeGrandMaster1683Bracciano, ITA2004
Augie Diaz/Pam KellyTerry Timm/Mandi SmithBibi Juetz/Dante BianchiUSAUSABRA ApprenticeGrandMaster936Nassau, BAH2006
2016     08 & 09
Paulo Santos/Rodrigo InacioBirger Jansen/Lise GherkenFabio Rochelli/Daniela SemecBRANORITAGrandMasterApprentice654 Rio de Janeiro, BRA2010
Augie Diaz/Justine O’ConnorDamian Borras/Alejandro FresnedaJorn Haga/Jordi Triay USAESPNORMasterApprenticeGrand 10 77Santiago dl R, ESP2012
Takeyasu Sugiyama/Hirotaka KanedaAugie Diaz/Kate SheahanKazunori Kawakami/Shinich KawakamiJPNUSAJPNApprenticeMasterGrand836Fukuoka, JPN2014
Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen TockeAugie Diaz/Christine DeSilvaJimmie/Lori LoweOscar Gonzalez Urquia/Alexandre TinocoUSAUSABAHARGApprenticeMasterGrandLegend935Nassau, BAH2016
Manu Hens/Maj Kristen Hansen Borgen
Damian Borras/Jordi Triay
Jorn Haga/Maria Fiestas Le-Njoc
Paolo Santos/Thiago Sangineto
NOR
ESP
NOR
BRA
Apprentice
Master
Grand
Legend
1578Vilamoura, POR2018