Snipe
Snipe Bulletin - Spring 2018

SnipeBulletinSpring2018 1

Read the latest Snipe Bulletin by clicking on the image.  All members who have provided an email address were emailed a digital copy April 7.

Digital Snipe Rulebook

Download the Snipe Digital Rulebook 2018-2020

2018 2020SnipeRulebookDIGITAL Cover1

Bethlem & Lins win South Americans; Paradeda & Tonorio Win South American Mixed

SAphoto 

Alexandre Paradeda with Ana Julia Tonorio won the mixed SA championship which is also a country qualifer for the Pan Am Games.  With 18 mixed teams representing 8 nations, Brazil took the top 2 spots followed by ARG in the next 2.  The countries that have qualified for the Pan Ams are: Brazil, Argentina, Puerto Rico and Uruguay.

Winning the SA Masters was Fernando Kessler and Rolf Nehm from Brazil.  

The South American Championship begins today.
Mixed Final
Master Final
Open Final Results

Rodriguez & Tocke Win Don Q 2018

Ernesto

By Carol Cronin

The 52nd DonQ Rum Keg Regatta delivered its dependable mix of Serious Sailing, Serious Fun over three days and eight races on Biscayne Bay. With five countries and 31 boats, it remains one of the premier Snipe events. Friday's forecast was for 15-18 knots of NE breeze, but it never built to anything over 14 knots and the shifts provided plenty of opportunity for gains and losses on the four leg windward leewards. Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke won all three races, so the battle was for second overall with the points tight behind them. (This theme would continue for the next two days.)

Saturday's breeze was a little lighter and righter, and less predictable than the usual Biscayne Bay with shifts and puffs filling from both sides. Ernesto and Kathleen finally managed to sail a drop race (a second, behind George Szabo/Diana Waterbury). Carol Cronin/Kim Couranz moved up to second overall with three top six scores, but the points remained close going into the final day.

Sunday's glassy Bay required a postponement to wait for the seabreeze, but the race committee's patience was rewarded and we managed to squeak in two more races in a 4-7 knot southerly. Randy Lake/Madeleine McGrath avoided the biggest holes and handled the powerboat chop well to win race 7; Pietro Fantoni/Silvia Penso took the last race (and then also won the all-important race to the hoist). Three countries in the top five!

Full Results

Guatemala Joins SCIRA

Flag of Guatemala2

A new country & fleet - Fleet #902 Amatitlan, joins SCIRA in 2018 with Jose Hernandez as the National Secretary.  Welcome Guatemala!

2018 Promotion Committee Appointed

The 2018 Promotion Committee has been appointed by Commodore Pietro Fantoni with Vice Commodore Luis Soubie as the chairman.  Those who have stepped up to help with promotions for the Class are:

If you have anything you would like to recommend for the committee to study, please contact Luis Soubie.

Snipe World Masters

Master PDF 1   Social Schedule

Register for the Snipe World Masters
June 24-30, 2018
Vilamoura, Portugal
Website link

 

 

2018 South American Championship

2018 SA NOR 1comlogosdocampeonato

The Notice of Race and Registration documents can be found on these links.

Porto Alegre, Brazil

Clube dos Jangadeiros

Pan Am Country qualifier (4 countries)

March 24-31, 2018

club contact: esportiva@jangadeiros.com.br

 

 

March 1 deadline for Rule Proposals

Countries interested in submitting rules proposals for consideration have until March 1 to submit.  Submissions must be made via the forms found on the Rules page and submitted by 3 fleets or through your National Secretary.  For more information on past and present proposals, click on CLASS > RULES PROPOSALS on this website.

IV Oseberg Challenge - the Video

Great video from IV Oseberg Challenge, held in Motril, Spain in February.

VIDEO

2018-2020 Snipe Class Rules

The SCIRA Rules in the new World Sailing format are now officially approved!  Use this link to access them.

Spanish translation

Snipe CR 2018 2020 cover

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

World Snipe Day 2018

February 14, 2018

Dear National Secretaries,

Class promotion is one of the main aspects to work on and the fleet activity is the fulcrum of the promotion.
A lively fleet promotes events, regattas, clinics, training sessions, parties among its members, but should also focuses its attention outside on other sailors.
The aim is to attract new people to our Class by helping them discover our wonderful boat.
This is the reason why the Board warmly encourages fleets in all countries to organize a World Snipe Day, at the best time of year for such activities in your region.
We are convinced that, with the commitment of passionate Snipe sailors of each fleet, it is possible to re-launch and give new vigor to our Class in each region, even guaranteeing a generational change.
We believe that communication to the outside and the promotional activities of individual fleets is a fundamental aspect for this effort.
The first step is to introduce and allow potentially interested sailors to sail the Snipe.
Please, forward this circular letter to your fleet captains and share this idea with your members.
Then we will be happy to publish in the Snipe Bulletin and on SnipeToday your World Snipe Day report. It is important for us and for the other fleets share your experiences and receive suggestions and comments about these promotional activities.

Pietro Fantoni
SCIRA Commodore

Guidelines for World Snipe Day

SCIRA Board approves increase in Sail Royalties & Hull Number fees

The SCIRA Board of Governors voted to increase the sail royalty labels and new hull numbers as of January 1, 2018.
Sail Royalty: The fees were increased from $15 to $25
Hull Numbers: The fees were increased from $50 to $100
Sailmakers & builders have all been informed as well as National Secretaries that order directly from the SCIRA office.
Official letter

Long Range Planning Committee selected

Commodore Pietro Fantoni has confirmed the Long Range Planning Committee for SCIRA consisting of:
Chairman: Don Bedford
Gweneth Crook and Ricardo Lobato. 
All are past Commodores of SCIRA and will be discussing 3 topics:
1. Direct payment of SCIRA Dues
2. Mixed World Championship
3. SCIRA and World Sailing
The LRPC is outlined in SCIRA's Constitution as a standing committee, appointed by the Commodore.  

Switzerland Rejoins SCIRA

A new fleet has been created in Switzerland, bringing the Swiss back to the Snipe Class.  Marcel Fux is the Fleet Captain and National Secretary for Switzerland with fleet 901, Lago di Lugano.  Switzerland was host to the first Worlds held outside the United States, in 1947 on Lake Geneva (fleet 79), organized by Dr. Martin Dupan with champions from 13 nations.  Welcome back Switzerland!

Luiz Gonzalez Appointed New Chief Measurer

Luis GonzalezSCIRA welcomes Luiz Gonzalez Alvarez from Spain as the new Chief Measurer. 
He suceeds Antonio Espada who served as Chief Measurer for many  years, but has had to step down for health reasons. 

Read more about Luiz here.

New Officers elected to SCIRA Board of Governors

SCIRA has new officers taking their positions for 2018:

Voting Members:
Commodore Pietro Fantoni, ITA (2018-2019)
Vice Commodore: Luis Soubie, ARG (2018-2019)
Secretary: Zbigniew Rakocy, POL (2018-2019)
Treasurer: Sue Roberts, GBR (2018-2021)
Rules Chairman: Antonio Bari, ITA (2017-2020)
General Secretary - Europe: Martin Bermudez, ESP (2017-2018)
General Secretary - WH&O: Raul Rios, PUR (2017-2018)

Non Voting:
Chief Measurer: Luis Gonzalez Alvarez, ESP (2018-2020)

Appointed 
Legal Counsel: Leigh Savage, USA
Chief Information Officer: Don Bedford
Vice Rules Chairman, Gus Wirth, USA
Executive Director, Jerelyn Biehl

Snipe Bulletin goes all Digital

During the most recent Board of Governors meeting held in September in La Coruna, Spapin, the SCIRA Board made the difficult decision to cease printing and mailing the SNIPE BULLETIN and to move to an all-digital version. The main goal is to reduce the costs of printing and mailing, which was a significant portion of the Class budget. In this way, some of the funds saved can be used for Class promotion and for other projects.

The history of the SNIPE BULLETIN is the history of the Class.
The Snipe BULLETIN, the link which holds the family together, grew out of Bill Crosby’s JIB SHEET which took over Snipe News from the RUDDER magazine in 1945. The BULLETIN began as a monthly publication, with a few combined issues– in its 30-year history. The JIB SHEET had one other editor, Chet Miller, SCIRA’S 1942-43 Commodore. In 1999 the Board of Governors voted to decrease the publication from monthly to quarterly.  The BULLETIN has been a full color, quarterly publication since 2006.

In recent years the communication of the Class has evolved with technology and has increasingly transitioned to the internet (e-mails, electronic newsletters, websites, social media, skype ...). But the main and official source of information still remains and relies on the SNIPE BULLETIN.

Beginning with the next issue (Winter 2018) we are moving to an all-digital version, which will be e-mailed to all SCIRA members. We currently investigating ways to enhance the digital version with hot links to advertisers, possibly some embedded video and media links as well as other enhancements. 

Make sure your email address is correct with the Snipe Class so you will receive your digital version.  There are several ways:

  1. When renewing your dues with your National Secretary for 2018, make sure you provide your current email address
  2. Sign up directly using this LINK for Electronic Snipe Bulletin

 

SCIRA Rules Approved for 2018-2020

World Sailing has approved the Snipe Class Rules that will be in effect January 1, 2018 through 2020.
The new rules & format can be found HERE

Thanks to the many people involved who helped get these rules over the finish line: GIORGIO BREZICH, ANTONIO ESPADA, ANTONIO BARI

The new SCIRA Rulebook will be available after the first of the year!

Championship Venues Decided

The SCIRA Board of Governors approved two venues for the coming years:

2018 Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship: to be hosted by Club Nautico Olivos, October 20-27, 2018
2019 Jr & Sr World Championship: to be hosted in Ilhabela, Brazil. September or October 2019.
Congratulations to both Argentina & Brazil for hosting these pretigious events.

2018 European Championship will be held in Pori, Finland, August 20-25. Look for the website to be live soon.

2017 Snipe World Champions - Raul Rios & Mac Agnese

2017snipeWorlds capizzano 150802017snipeWorlds capizzano 155632017snipeWorlds capizzano 16624

2017 Snipe Worlds

2017snipeWorlds capizzano 06757 2017snipeWorlds capizzano 04075

85 teams are in La Coruna, Spain vying for the World Championship title - follow along via www.snipeworlds.org or SnipeToday on Facebook. Photos by Matias Capizzano and video by TacTicMedia.

Website
Photos

2017 North American Championship

LYC burgeeRODRIGUEZ / TOCKE ROMP AT NAs.

Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke (USA) won every race at the recent North American Championship held at Ft. Lauderdale YC May 19-21.

Full on breeze and wave conditions.  Results here.

Watch a video of the regatta: video

Soubie & Lipszyc Win South American Championship

SAchamps Photo JorgeEstebanCousillas (photos by Jorge Cousillas.  Far left: Soubie & Lipszyc with 1948 & 1951 World Champion Caros Vilar Castex)

Congratulations to Luis Soubie & Diego Lipszyc, 2017 South American Champions.  41 teams from 4 nations competed in San Isidro, Buenos Aires, ARG over 7-15 April. 2nd was Juliana Duque and R. Martins (BRA) with Eduardo Fumagallo and Bren Quagliotti (ARG) in 3rd.  Top youth team: T. Brito & A. Rosa (BRA) and the top female team of the Agusti sisters (ARG).  Full results here.

Blodgett & Melton win Clearwater: Cubans win Zimmerman

Arthur Blodget and Julia Melton bested the fleet to take the Clearwater Midwinters win for 2017.  With only 8 boats on the line for the 79th edition, the teams still had great competition, weather & hospitality from the Clearwater YC hosts.

Winning the overall Zimmerman for best Winter Circuit results were the Cuban team of Raul Miguel Diaz Herrera and Carlos Exposito Rodriguez.

Third in Clearwater was Chris Hains (CAN) with Alexandre Tinoco as his star crew.

Full results

Ernesto Wins 2017 DonQ

Ernesto Rodriguez and crew Kathleen Tocke (USA) won the 2017 Don Q in Miami besting 35 teams representing 7 countries.

2nd overall was Raul Rios and Mac Agnese representing Puerto Rico with Bruno Bethlem and Rodrigo Lins (BRA) rounding out the top 3.

Full results here

Traditional Don Q photo:

DonQ2017

2017 North Americans

LYC burgeeThe 2017 North American Championship is set for Lauderdale Yacht Club, Ft. Lauderdale, FL over May 19-21.

LInks for the NOR and entry are on the calendar page.

Cubans Win Nassau Regattas

Bacardi Cup & Dudley Gamblin Regattas

Nassau, Bahamas

Raul Diaz Herrera and Carlos Esposito Rodrigues sailed well and won both the Bacardi & Gamblin trophies. Diaz Esposito trophy

Full results here:L

Bacardi Cup

Dudley Gamblin

Next up: Don Q Rum Regatta - March 23-26, MIami, Florida.

New Snipe Class Rules - Draft

SnipeRules CoverThe Snipe Class has been working with ISAF/World sailing since 2010 to convert our Rules and Restrictions to the ISAF/WS rules format.  The content and intent of the Snipe Class rules have not changed, but they have now been converted to a friendlier and easier to use format.  Take a look at the draft of the newly re-formatted rules in coordination with the Technical Department of World Sailing.  Snipe Class Rules

The new rules are submitted for approval to the SCIRA Board of Governors and finally to World Sailing.  Once approved, we will annouce the effective date.

South American Championship

logoRegistration is open for the 2017 South American Championship to be sailed in San Isidro, Buenos Aires, ARG

April 7-15 at CNSI.  Master & Mixed will sail April 7-11 with the Open SAs to follow 11-15.

The NOR is posted and more information can be found on the event website or on the calendar page of this website.