Snipe
Snipe
Championship Venues Decided

The SCIRA Board of Governors approved two venues for the coming years:

2018 Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship: to be hosted by Club Nautico Olivos, October 20-27, 2018
2019 Jr & Sr World Championship: to be hosted in Ilhabela, Brazil. September or October 2019.
Congratulations to both Argentina & Brazil for hosting these pretigious events.

2018 European Championship will be held in Pori, Finland, August 20-25. Look for the website to be live soon.

2017 Snipe World Champions - Raul Rios & Mac Agnese

2017snipeWorlds capizzano 150802017snipeWorlds capizzano 155632017snipeWorlds capizzano 16624

2017 Snipe Worlds

2017snipeWorlds capizzano 06757 2017snipeWorlds capizzano 04075

85 teams are in La Coruna, Spain vying for the World Championship title - follow along via www.snipeworlds.org or SnipeToday on Facebook. Photos by Matias Capizzano and video by TacTicMedia.

Website
Photos

2017 North American Championship

LYC burgeeRODRIGUEZ / TOCKE ROMP AT NAs.

Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke (USA) won every race at the recent North American Championship held at Ft. Lauderdale YC May 19-21.

Full on breeze and wave conditions.  Results here.

Watch a video of the regatta: video

Soubie & Lipszyc Win South American Championship

SAchamps Photo JorgeEstebanCousillas (photos by Jorge Cousillas.  Far left: Soubie & Lipszyc with 1948 & 1951 World Champion Caros Vilar Castex)

Congratulations to Luis Soubie & Diego Lipszyc, 2017 South American Champions.  41 teams from 4 nations competed in San Isidro, Buenos Aires, ARG over 7-15 April. 2nd was Juliana Duque and R. Martins (BRA) with Eduardo Fumagallo and Bren Quagliotti (ARG) in 3rd.  Top youth team: T. Brito & A. Rosa (BRA) and the top female team of the Agusti sisters (ARG).  Full results here.

Blodgett & Melton win Clearwater: Cubans win Zimmerman

Arthur Blodget and Julia Melton bested the fleet to take the Clearwater Midwinters win for 2017.  With only 8 boats on the line for the 79th edition, the teams still had great competition, weather & hospitality from the Clearwater YC hosts.

Winning the overall Zimmerman for best Winter Circuit results were the Cuban team of Raul Miguel Diaz Herrera and Carlos Exposito Rodriguez.

Third in Clearwater was Chris Hains (CAN) with Alexandre Tinoco as his star crew.

Full results

Ernesto Wins 2017 DonQ

Ernesto Rodriguez and crew Kathleen Tocke (USA) won the 2017 Don Q in Miami besting 35 teams representing 7 countries.

2nd overall was Raul Rios and Mac Agnese representing Puerto Rico with Bruno Bethlem and Rodrigo Lins (BRA) rounding out the top 3.

Full results here

Traditional Don Q photo:

DonQ2017

2017 North Americans

LYC burgeeThe 2017 North American Championship is set for Lauderdale Yacht Club, Ft. Lauderdale, FL over May 19-21.

LInks for the NOR and entry are on the calendar page.

Cubans Win Nassau Regattas

Bacardi Cup & Dudley Gamblin Regattas

Nassau, Bahamas

Raul Diaz Herrera and Carlos Esposito Rodrigues sailed well and won both the Bacardi & Gamblin trophies. Diaz Esposito trophy

Full results here:L

Bacardi Cup

Dudley Gamblin

Next up: Don Q Rum Regatta - March 23-26, MIami, Florida.

New Snipe Class Rules - Draft

SnipeRules CoverThe Snipe Class has been working with ISAF/World sailing since 2010 to convert our Rules and Restrictions to the ISAF/WS rules format.  The content and intent of the Snipe Class rules have not changed, but they have now been converted to a friendlier and easier to use format.  Take a look at the draft of the newly re-formatted rules in coordination with the Technical Department of World Sailing.  Snipe Class Rules

The new rules are submitted for approval to the SCIRA Board of Governors and finally to World Sailing.  Once approved, we will annouce the effective date.

South American Championship

logoRegistration is open for the 2017 South American Championship to be sailed in San Isidro, Buenos Aires, ARG

April 7-15 at CNSI.  Master & Mixed will sail April 7-11 with the Open SAs to follow 11-15.

The NOR is posted and more information can be found on the event website or on the calendar page of this website.

2017 General Restrictions

Snipe Sailors - the General Restrictions for the Snipe class have been posted to the website. These rules are in effect beginning January 2017.  Please refer to these before you decide to make any changes to your boat or if you have any questions such as "can i change this?"

Thanks to Antonio Bari, Chairman of the Technical Committee for his hard work on this document. It reflects changes approved between World Sailing and SCIRA.

2017 General Restrictions

Everyone's a Winner at Snipe World Masters

 Q5A6140

 Q5A8312

Congratulations to all the competitors at the World Masters in Nassau, Bahamas. Everyone sailed well and had a fabulous event. But hearty congratulations to the Royal Nassau Sailing Club, the members and staff as well as the local Nassau Snipe Fleet for pulling together less than 2 weeks after Hurricane Matthew slammed the Bahamas and the RNSC, to put the event on in true Bahamian style!

Overall winners:

1. Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke - USA
2. Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc - ARG
3. Ralph Rosa/Alfredo Rovere - BRA
 
Apprentice Master (45-54)
1. Ernesto Rodriguez/Kathleen Tocke - USA
2. Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc - ARG
3. Ralph Rosa/Alfredo Rovere - BRA
Master (55-64)
1. Augie Diaz/Christine DeSilva - USA
2. Doug Hart/Christina Persson - USA
3. Motoharu Nishii/Eisuke Noro - JPN
Grand Master (65-74)
1. Jimmie Lowe/Lori Lowe - BAH
2. Robert Dunkley/Michelle Lakin - BAH
3. Claus Carpelan/Freddy Wegelius - FIN
Master Legend (75 & older)
1. Oscar Gonzaloz Urquia/Alexandre Tinoco - ARG
Full Results
Full story

 

2016 European Championship

EuroLogoCongratulations to the European & Jr European Champions:

Junior: Enric Noguera & Marc Capo - ESP

Open Europeans: Gustavo & Felipe Castillo del Palop

Follow along as the top youth & senior sailors compete at the European Championship in Santiago de la Ribera, Spain.

Information & website: www.snipeeuropeans.org 

Snipe Winter Circuit 2017

Come sail in the Bahamas and Florida in the annual Winter Circuit - with a new twist!

 Contact information on the calendar page.  NOR and additional information will be added as received.

Nassau, BAHAMAS March 8-14 Bacardi, Gamblin & Kelly
Miami, FLORIDA March 23-26 Don Q Rum Keg
Clearwater, FLORIDA March 28-30 Midwinters
Rule 18: Daggerboard: revised, to be used at European Championship

Rule 18 as recently approved by the SCIRA Board of Governors, will be enforced at the 2016 European Championship.  Sailors are asked to comply with the following rule: Note: the 

18. The daggerboard must be restricted while racing in such a manner that no point of the bottom edge extends less than 305mm below the keel. To permit checking the position of the  daggerboard while racing a band of min 25mm wide and 250mm long shall be painted on each side of the daggerboard. The top of the band being even with the surface of the deck at the centerline of the boat while the board is raised on this maximum height.  The daggerboard shall be attached to the hull with a non-adjustable single line at all times while racing (unless for a short period for cleaning garbage or seaweed). The safety line shall be fixed in any part of the daggerboard case and fastened with a shackle above the line connecting the lower part of the stoppers on the daggerboard. The maximum length of this safety line including the necessary fittings shall be 600mm from the top of the daggerboard case and the inner part of the shackle pin.The retaining system shall either consist of a flipping tablet or/and a hook and cutouts on the daggerboard and shall permit the crew to extend the board completely when the boat is capsized without swimming under the boat. Only one board may be used during a regatta unless irreparable damage has occurred. Stripes of any material except carbon or exotic materials may be added on the daggerboard blade or inside the daggerboard case to limit the side movement of the daggerboard. 

Western Hemisphere & Orient Championships

Diminich

 

Congratulations to Edgar Diminich & Jaime Flores of Ecuador as the new WH&O Champions! Full Results

 

Doug Hart/Ryan Hopps top North Americans in Annapolis

2016NALogoDoug Hart & Ryan Hopps (San Diego fleet) bested the 68 boat fleet from 4 countries to win the 2016 North American title.  It all came down to the last race and sailors were still doing calculations on the way in to determine the final winner!  George Szabo/Diana Waterbury (San Diego fleet) finished second overall with Nick Voss/Nicole Popp (Miami fleet) rounding out the top 3.  Top junior was Jensen McTighe/Brenden Feeney (Ft. Lauderdale) who used this as training for the Western Hemisphere event coming up later this month in Cabo Frio, Brazil.  Read the full story here:   Full results:

HartHoppsNAS

Women's Championship

Women's Championship

Lake Bracciano, Italy

August 26-29

Register here

Snipe Women250

2016 North American Championship

Snipe North American Championship

June 3-5, 2016

Annapolis, Maryland, USA

website/registration
2016NALogo

2016 Snipe Jr & Open European Championship

EuroLogo

Registration is OPEN for the 2016 European Championship: click here

Sailed in Santiago de la Ribera, Spain

Junior Europeans: September 17-20
Open Europeans: September 21-24

 

Snipe Bulletin - Spring 2016

CoverSpring2016 

Read the latest Snipe Bulletin here

2016 Snipe Winter Circuit

2016 Winter Circuit
DonQ50thMidwinter Championship: Hal Gilreath/Brendan Feeney - Full Results

Don Q: Ernesto Rodriguez/Claudia Loiacono - Full Results

Bacardi: Paul deSouza/Spencer Cartwright - Full Results

Gamblin:Robert Dunkley/Lori Lowe - Full Results

Zimmerman Overall: Martin Bebb/Sheehan Commette - Overall Results

Snipe Western Hemisphere & Orient Championship

WHOlogo2016Registration for the Snipe WH&O Championship is now open - click here

Cabo Frio, Brasil and the ICRJ will be host to the 2016 event to be  held June 17-25.  Find more information at the link above.

Proposals for 2016 posted

Proposals received by the March 1 deadline have been posted to the website and can be accessed here

6 different proposals to change the Constitution, Bylaws and General Restrictions to modernize the Class and its administration  have been proposed.  Members are invited to review and submit your comments via the Open forum through June.  You can access the forum here

Snipe Jr & Open/Sr. Worlds -Fabulous Racing

SW2015 LogosmallFollow each day through videos on Facebook SnipeToday & photos -  View Matis Capizzano's photographic compilation here

Day 5 video

Day 4 video

Day 3 video

Day 2 video

Day 1 video

 

The premier events of the Snipe Class- the Junior Worlds were Champions are made and the Senior/Open Worlds were champions vie for the title, are set to begin shortly!

The Snipe Junior Worlds begin September 12-18 with 36 teams representing 11 countries from around the World.  Among them are current and former National Junior Champions with some staying on for the Sr/Open event the week after.

The Snipe Senior/Open Worlds begin September 19-26 with 83 teams representing 18 nations, including 3 former World Champions returning to reclaim their title!

Follow along with all the action at: www.snipeworlds2015.com as well as the Facebook page: SnipeToday.

2015 Pan Am Games

gtw sailing hero  JWBiehl

CONGRATULATIONS to Raul Rios & Fernando Monllor of Puerto Rico as the new Snipe Pan Am Gold medallist!  Silver medal: Luis Soubie/Diego Lipszyc ARG and Bronze medal: Augie Diaz/Kathleen Tocke USA.

Snipe sailors from 10 nations are competing in the Pan Am Games in Toronto, Canada.  Final Results  To view a history of the Snipe in the Pan Am Games and past participation, go to the Regattas section of this website and click on Pan Am Games.

Racing continues through July 19 culminating in a medal race on the final day. For more information on the 10 teams, go to the Regattas tab on this website or read the latest Snipe Bulletin.

2015 Snipe Worlds

First deadline for entry is June 20.   Monitor entries at: www.snipeworlds.org 

All countries must have their initial entries registered & paid. 

Countries wishing additional allocations must send their list by June 20 to the SCIRA office

 

Initial Registration Period 20-Mar 6 months prior
Initial Registration closed 20-Jun 3 months prior
Allocations open, posted 27-Jun 3 months less 1 week
Unfilled reallocation entries lost 26-Jul 8 weeks prior
Close of entries 6-Sep 2 weeks prior
Scuttlebutt Europe Sailing News

{module 122}

Coaching Clinics

COACHING INITIATIVE

The SCIRA Board created a program to begin in 2014 to work with developing nations and growing fleets.  Below is the outline to implement the project and offer some of our sailors the chance to introduce Snipes to these newer countries.

Countries requesting a Clinic

Complete the Clinic request form and submit to the SCIRA office for consideration and scheduling.

Sailors Offering Coaching

Complete the Coaching Application form and submit to the SCIRA office for consideration and scheduling.

DETAILS

Clinics to new countries/fleets

SCIRA may be able to provide stickers and additional promotional items if requested in advance.

For more information on the Initiative, contact SCIRA Executive Director Jerelyn Biehl at: scira@snipe.org or find additional information on the Snipe website: www.snipe.org

Approved Coaches

the following coaches have submitted resumes and accepted terms of the SCIRA Coaching Program.  Contact the SCIRA office if you would like to view any resume of a coach.

Coach country languages spoken living in
Damian Borras  ESP  esp, eng, ita, por ESP_Menorca 
Roberto Fabini   URU  esp, eng URU
Ricardo Fabini  URU  esp, eng, por URU 
Martin Flores ARG, ESP esp, eng, ita ITA
Thomas Fogh CAN eng, fra, dan CAN
Eric Heim USA eng USA_west
Enrique Quintero USA esp, eng USA_east
Enrico Solerio ITA ita, eng, esp, fra ITA
Ernesto Rodriguez USA esp, eng USA_east
Luis Soubie ARG esp, eng ARG
George Szabo USA eng USA_west
Alexandre Tinoco BRA por, esp, eng NED_BRA_TAN
Kathleen Tocke USA eng. fra, ita USA_east
Cesar Travado ESP esp, eng ESP_east

Coaching Clinic Schedule

2014 - clinics held

Country  Fleet  dates  contact  coach
Colombia  Bogata  Jan 6-9  Francisco Castillo Luis Soubie
Argentina  Salta  Feb 26-28  Alejandro Triggiano Alexandre Tinoco
Poland Kamien Pomorski summer Zbigniew Rakocy Alexandre Tinoco
Italy  Talamone  September  Francesco Fontana  Kathleen Tocke

 2015 - clinic schedule

Country  Fleet  dates  contact  coach
Peru Lima Jan 9-11 Diego Figueroa Luis Soubie
Brazil Guanabara Jan Mario Eugenio Bonetti Tavares Luis Soubie
Norway Oslo May 7-10  Birger Jansen  Damian Borras
Ecuador Salinas May 20-24 Edgar Diminich Ricky Fabini
Sweden Motala July 6-8 Tobias Chroneer Damian Borras
Belgium Antwerp Aug 17-24 Andre Callot Damian Borras
Croatia Kvarner Sept 11-13 Damir Vranic Luis Soubie